Privacy Policy

GDPR

The law relating to data protection is changing on 25th May 2018 when the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) comes into force. It is a new piece of EU legislation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) that will replace the Data Protection Act 1998 and will be in force in the UK until the UK leaves the EU. A new Data Protection Act (DPA), currently going through Parliament, will apply post-Brexit although any business in the UK which collects and/or processes data belonging to any EU citizen will still be required to comply with the GDPR irrespective of the provisions of the projected DPA.

Under the GDPR, organisations are required to provide individuals with information about the use and processing of their personal data. Note 1: ‘Personal data’ means any information relating to an individual who can be identified from that data. This note is intended to help you understand how you can maintain control of your information. GDPR is about protecting individuals and their rights in respect of their personal information. It is designed to ensure that an individual can maintain control over their information. Under GDPR you can:

  • Request access to, deletion of, or correction of your personal data.
  • Request your personal data be transferred to another person.
  • Complain to a supervisory body.

Who We Are

Our website address is: https://norahlofts.com. This website exists to notify people interested in the work of the late Norah Lofts of available and upcoming books from her publisher, Tree of Life Publishing.

What Personal Data We Collect And Why We Collect It

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

However, we’d really appreciate your not uploading anything.

Contact Forms

There are no contact forms on this site.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after one day.

Embedded Content From Other Websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in exactly the same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

With Whom We Share Your Data

Nobody.

How Long We Retain Your Data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What Rights You Have Over Your Data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where We Send Your Data

Visitor comments are checked through Akismet, an automated spam detection service.

Your Contact Information

See ‘Comments’ above.

How We Protect Your Data

If there’s nothing collected, there’s nothing to protect. However, this site is secured behind the ‘Wordfence’ firewall which is a very effective measure of protection for this website and for any data of any kind which may be stored on it. In the unlikely event that website data is downloaded by this website’s Data Controller, Peter Dickinson, it will be to a computer which is encrypted and also behind a firewall. There is no long-term storage of personal data taken from this website.

What Data Breach Procedures Are In Place

See ‘How We Protect Your Data’ above.

What Third Parties We Receive Data From

None

What Automated Decision Making And/Or Profiling We Do With User Data

None.